Ring Rowing Club News

Club of the day

Sunday 25th June the club headed off for the Second round of the Celtic Ross Hotel South West Rowing Championship in Union Hall.

Vet Men crew of Kieran Ferguson , Noel O Brien , Tony Lynam and Ger O Driscoll  , coxed by Rory Cullinane ,  finished 4th

junior ladies

Vet Ladies crew of Mary O Sullivan , Mary Harrington , Louise Cullinane and Mary Holland (Courtmacsherry RC) ,coxed by Rory Cullinane , the ladies finished 5th .

Junior Men

Senior Mixed Crew of Kaili Hayes, Eddie Knowles ,Mike Murphy and Virge Daly coxed by Denise Harrington , had an impressive win claiming 1st place again this week .

pre vet ladies

U16 Ladies: the crew of Ciara Deasy ,Ellen Lawlor , Ciara Ferguson Kate Callaghan coxed by Padraig Griffin the girls finished 2nd .Great race by this crew

senior mixed

U14 : The crew of Eoin Murphy , Tadgh O Neill , Gavin O’ Donovan and Adam Crawford coxed by Rory Cullinane had a fantastic race this week and came home in 1st place .

u12 boys

U12: The crew of Frank Beechinor , Moya Knowles , Cian Murphy and Darragh Cullinane coxed by Denise Harrington they finished in a very impressive 3rd place , great result for this young crew..

u14 boys

U16 : The crew of Jack Conway , James O’ Donovan , Mark O’ Connell and Gearoid O’ Donovan coxed by Padraig Griffin  , claimed 1st place again this week these young men never fail to impress

u14 girls

U14 Ladies : The crew of Aleesha Hurley, Aoife O Connell , Kelly Oforgi and Ava Archbold , coxed by Denise Harrington , claimed 1st place again this week , great race by these young Ladies

u16 boys

We also had a B team in this race with the crew of , Sarah Coakley ,Alannah O Brien Orla Callaghan and Sinead Harte coxed by Rory Cullinane , this crew had a great race also , well done girls .

u18 boys

Pre Vet Ladies : The crew of  Collette O’ Donovan , Deirdre Knowles , Kaili Hayes and Virge Daly coxed by Denise Harrington  came home in 1st place again this week , super race .

U18 Ladies : This young crew of Ciara Deasy , Ciara Ferguson , Evelyn Murphy and Kate Callaghan coxed by Padraig Griffin  finished in 2nd place , great race by this young crew .

Pre Vet Men : The crew of Thomas Griffin , Eddie Knowles, Don O’ Donovan and Padraig Griffin were coxed by Rory Cullinane, came home in 5th place in a tough race , well done to you all

U18 : The crew of Jack Wycherley , Brian O’ Donovan , Rory Cullinane and James Deasy , coxed by Denise Harrington claimed 1st place excellent race well done guys .

We also had a B team in this race and the crew of Keelan Crawford , Jack Archbold , Eoin Fahy and James O’ Donovan coxed by Padraig Griffin they had a fantastic race also and finished in 3rd place

Junior Ladies : The crew of Jana Schwarzfeld , Evelyn Murphy , Nicola Curtin and Ciara Deasy coxed by Rory Cullinane claimed 3th place this week in a great race , well done .

Senior Ladies :The crew of Collete O Donovan , Virge Daly ,Kaili Hayes and Denise Harrington coxed by Rory Cullinane finished in 5th place , well done to you all .

Junior Men : The crew of Damian O Driscoll , Adrian Fleming , Kevin O Donovan and Mike Murphy coxed by Denise Harrington , claimed 1st place in a fantastic race from start to finish , huge congratulations to all.

Senior Men :Rory Cullinane , Jack Archbold,Eoin Fahy and Padraig Griffin coxed by Denise Harrington finished 4th well done to you all .

Huge congratulations to all rowers and the club would like to thank all those who came out to support the crews .

A special thank you to Myross for hosting the day .

Ring also received “CLUB OF THE DAY ” amazing results to all crews well done

SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY