Kilmacabea RC U16 ladies gold medal winning crew (l-r): Vicki O’Brien, Kellie Kregan, Georgina Deane and Abby Hourihan.

KILMACABEA Rowing Club travelled to Castletownshend on Sunday last for the third round of the SWCYRA championship.

The day began poorly with the rain not impressing the first rowers to take the water which happened to be the two veteran teams.

With the rain came added disappointment for Kilmacabea’s veteran men’s and women’s teams who both dropped one place from the previous week with Axel Kinderman, Ger O’Sullivan, J.J O’Brien and Barry (Galley RC) placing fourth and Jennifer Calnan, Lucy O’Brien, Mary O’Mahony and Marian McCarthy coming in fifth.

Weather improved

As the weather cleared up for the afternoon so did the fortunes of the club with the clubs underage rowing incredibly well in the rough conditions.

The U16 ladies, Abby Hourihan, Georgina Deane, Kellie Kregan and Vicki O’Brien got their tactics spot on in the choppy water and finally reached their potential as they claimed a well earned gold medal in their race.

The U14s also performed well in their contest and it was as you were for David O’Connor, Ashley Deane, Caelan O’Mahony and Eolan Dineen who pulled yet another silver medal, again beaten by a consistent Kilmacsimon crew by just one length.

The young U12s were equally as impressive as the boat bounced over huge waves, Mikey O’Mahony, Dara Tobin, Peter Collins and Adrian Gore took no notice and got on with the job of taking the bronze medal in their contest.

The U18s also took bronze after a mishap at the turn put them out of the running for the gold they were chasing, Kieran O’Sullivan, Liam Thompson, Pat Calnan and Alex Nowotynski making up that team.

The U16s pulled an impressive fourth narrowly missing out on third, Euan Tobin, Shane Collins, Caelan O’Mahony and Cathal (Ring RC) doing very well for a team who rarely get to train as one.

The U14 ladies were affected by the weather a little more than other crews as they fell back a number of places from their previous outing.

Rachel O’Callaghan, Colette O’Regan, Kirsty Hayes and Shannon Ronan in that boat.

Seniors hold their own

The pre-vet men and Intermediate men were also two teams whom the weather didn’t suit as both fell back one place on the previous week.

The pre-vet men consisted of Declan Whooley, Axel Kinderman, Ger O’Sullivan and Donal Williamson with Declan and Donal teaming up with a pair from Kilmacsimon to take on the Intermediate race.

The senior men held their own yet again and finished comfortably in fourth place to confirm their place in the county final in two weeks time, Kieran O’Sullivan, Liam Thompson, Pat Calnan and Alex Nowotynski making up the team on this occasion. The junior men was one team who almost favoured the rough conditions as they powered off the line to jointly lead the race until the first turn of this multi-turn race, however the team eventually settled for bronze as the Galley produced a strong finish to deny Andrew O’Sullivan, Eoin Flavin, Liam Cronin and Joseph O’Callaghan the silver medal by a matter of feet.

 

Thank you to the three coxes Joseph O’Callaghan, Lisa Cronin and Mary O’Sullivan for their marvellous work in dealing with the tough conditions on the day and well done to all crews on your brave performances.

Next up is a busy weekend with Kilmacsimon and Sherkin hosting their regattas on Saturday and Sunday respectively, the club looks forward to a weekend of fun and hopefully sun.