Senior Ladies County Champions: Niamh Hayes, Lisa Hayes, Donna Burke, Laura Connolly.

THE rowers and supporters of GalleyFlash were celebrating last Sunday night after the marathon Cork County Final at the Naval Base in Haulbowline.

Victory  in the Under 21 Ladies, Senior Mixed and Senior Ladies races saw the crews return to Ardfield-Rathbarry with not only three County cups but with a set of silver medals following the heroic display of the Senior Men’s crew and three sets of bronze medals collected by the Master Ladies, Intermediate Ladies and the Junior Men.

The first Galley crew to be crowned County Champions were the Senior Mixed team of Niamh Hayes, Barry Hooper, Paul Deasy and Fiona Connolly Coxed by Micheal Harrington winning their race in fine style.

The next crew to claim a County title were the Under 21 Ladies crew on Aine Tobin, Lisa Hayes, Laura Connolly and MaryAnn McCarthy coxed Danny Hayes. While the Senior Ladies crew, again coxed by Danny and composed of Lisa and Laura from the Under 21 Ladies team with Niamh from the Senior Mixed team along with Donna Burke were more than impressive as they claimed the clubs third County title of the day.

Under 21 Ladies County Champions: Lisa Hayes, Laura Connolly, Danny Hayes (Cox) Mary Ann McCarthy, Aine Tobin

The “Luck of the Draw” was probably the most coined phrase on the day with a huge advantage for the crews rowing in the inside lanes.

Indeed only one race was won from a lane out lane six, this statistic shows the difficulties faced by many of the Galley crews on the day.

It was truly heartbreaking to see crews especially the underage crews putting such tremendous effort into their races only to lose out any opportunity to claim a medal based on the fact that they were drawn in an outside lane.

The Galley crews who despite their great efforts who lost out to crews in more favourable lanes were:

Under 12 Ladies: Alison Taylor, Laura Ahern, Anais O’Donovan and Sinead O’Connor. Cox Lisa Hayes

Under 14 Ladies: Claire McCarthy, Keri Ahern, Fiona Tobin and Aoife O’Keeffe Cox Micheal Harrington

Under 16 Ladies: Sioned Miles, Eimear O’Keeffe, Roisin O’Brien and Zoe Taylor, Cox Niamh Hayes

Under 16s: Daniel O’Sullivan, Adam Ahern and Sean O’Connor and John Carroll, Cox Barry Hooper

Under 18 Ladies: Marie Tobin, Catherine McCarthy, Ciara Rahilly and Danielle Hayes, Coxed by Paddy Harrington

Pre Vet Ladies: Ellen Mae Ahern, Imelda O’Keeffe, Donna Burke and Paula Keohane, Coxed by Paddy Harrington

Junior Ladies: MaryAnn McCarthy, Catherine McCarthy, Ciara Rahilly and Fiona Connolly, Coxed by Micheal Harrington

Veteran Ladies: Bernie O’Donovan, Breeda Hayes, Mary Collins and Joanne Taylor, Coxed by Micheal Harrington

Intermediate Men: Karl McCarthy, Danny Hayes, Mark O’Brien and Dave McCarthy, Coxed by Micheal Harrington.

There was only one crew all day to win a medal from one of the two outside lanes and this distinction came to the GalleyFlash Senior Men who despite being in lane 9, put on a fantastic show of determination to finish up in the silver medal position, following All-Ireland Champions Courtmacsherry in lane 3 over the finish line.

Senior Mixed County Champions: Barry Hooper, Fiona Connolly, Niamh Hayes, Paul Deasy Front: Cox Micheal Harrington

The Senior Men’s crew were John Harrington, Sean Keohane, Paul Deasy and Barry Hooper with Cox Niamh Hayes.

Last year’s All-Ireland Champions the GalleyFlash Master Ladies: Breeda Hayes, Mary O’Sullivan, Loretta Tobin and Marion McCarthy coxed by Niamh Hayes came home in third position to claim the bronze medal.

Also coming home in third position was the Junior Men’s crew of Junior Men: Micheal Harrington, Ger Cullinane, Ricky Cleary and Paddy Harrington with Niamh Hayes at the helm.

The Intermediate Ladies crew of Aine Tobin, Ellen Mae Ahern, Hannah Courtney and Imelda O’Keeffe coxed by Paddy Harrington also collected the bronze medals after their race having being elevated from fourth position due to the disqualification of the boat that had crossed the line in first position.

All in all it was a bountiful day out for the club and much praise must go to those who trained and coached the teams.

Next weekend sees a fun regatta in Courtmacsherry on Saturday evening with the Ardfield Summer Festival starting on Bank Holiday Sunday.